Program

The program for the European Robotics Forum 2012 is now available. Once again, the forum offers an exciting program with many workshops that present developments and trends within robotics. The workshops all have an interesting agenda and covers a wide range of topics from welfare to industry technology.

Please note that small changes in the workshop program may occur.
Go to the program

Evening events
During the European Robotics Forum 2012, we would like to welcome you to participate in two social evenings on the 5th and 6th March.

At the 5th March the evening event is hosted by the city of Odense and will take place at the city hall. The arrival time for the reception is between 7.30pm and 8.00pm. At 8.00pm the major of Odense, Anker Boye, will make a formal speech. The city hall of Odense will furthermore serve a light meal during the evening.
Address: Flakhaven 2, 5000 Odense C

The 6th March there will be a formal dinner with award show starting at 7.30pm. This evening event will take place at a local music house called Posten in the center of Odense. The evening includes a buffet and two beverages of your choice.
Address: Østre Stationsvej 35, 5000 Odense C

We look forward to welcome you to the evening events, and hope to provide you with an excellent opportunity to network with the other participants in comfortable surroundings.

 
Program: 

DAY 1 - 05.03.2012
  Track 1 Track 2 Track 3 Track 4 Track 5
08.00  
08.30 Danish Strongholds in Robotics
ORG: Bjarke Nielsen
SPEAKERS: Bjarke Nielsen, Kurt Nielsen, Mette Strømgaard Dalby, Thomas Bak, Lars Dyhr, Ole Ravn
your workshop your workshop EUROP BoS Meeting
(Internal meeting!)
Entrepeneurship Workshop: PART 1 - Entrepreneurial coaching session (Only for Entrepreneurs Teams)
ORG: J. A. Ibarbia (Tecnalia), T. Zimmerman (GPS), G. Pegman (R U Robots)
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break
11.00 Official Opening
12.00 The European Robotics Community

euRobotics / EURON / EUROP

R. Bischoff (EUROP), H. Bruyninckx (EURON)
• News & activities
• Way of EURON / EUROP towards Horizon 2020 (Discussion & group work)
12:30 - 13:30 Lunch Break
13.30 EC Forum
Khalil Rouhana
14.15 Introduction to Horizon 2020 group work Developments and Trends in Navigation Assistance
ORG: Joris De Schutter, David Abbink, Boris Lau
SPEAKERS: to be announced
EURON Good Experimental Methodology and Benchmarking: past, ongoing and future activities
ORG: Fabio P. Bonsignorio (University Carlos III), Angel P. Del Pobil (University Jaume I), John Hallam (SDU)
SPEAKERS:
14.30 The European Robotics Industry
– Towards new Horizons
  Industrial Robotics
R. Bischoff, C. Apneseth
Expected results: Input for Horizon 2020
• technical topics
• non-technical requirements for innovation
Service Robotics
N. Tomatis (Bluebotics)
C. Leroux (CEA List)
Expected results: Input for Horizon 2020
• technical topics
• non-techn. requirements for innovation
Space / Security Robotics
F. Fusco (Selex Galileo)
R. Labruto (Alenia)
Expected results: Input for Horizon 2020
• technical topics
• non-techn. requirements for innovation
16:00 - 16:30 Coffee Break
16.30 Agricultural Robotics -
User-Biology-Robotics integration

ORG: Bent S. Bennedsen, Keld K. Bertelsen
SPEAKERS: Barnabas Wetton, Simon Blackmore Harper, Keld Kærhus Bertelsen
Challenges in Industrial robotics: real problems / current approaches?
ORG: Martin Hägele (Fraunhofer IPA)
SPEAKERS: M. Hägele (IPA), P. Schlaich (Bosch), K. Nilsson (Lunds Uni), C. Risager (DTI), N.N. KUKA ?
Promoting European Robotics – Plans and Projects
ORG: B. Siciliano (UNINA), F. Khatami & E. Schreder (EUnited Robotics)
SPEAKERS: B. Siciliano, F. Operto (School of Robotics.), F. Khatami & E. Schreder, S. Stramigioli and D. 
Kranenburg (University of Twente)
ELS1 - Robotics facing Law.
The RoboLaw Kick-off Meeting (Public)

ORG: Pericle Salvini, Erica Palmerini
SPEAKERS: F. Battaglia, B. Juretzki, D. Lagiou, R. Leenes, E. Palmerini, A. Pirni, P. Salvini, K. Warwick
Entrepeneurship Workshop: PART 2 - Teams presentation and judging session (Public)
ORG: Geoff Pegman, Thilo Zimmermann, Jon Agirre
18:00

18:30
Conclusion on
Horizon 2020 Workshops

R. Bischoff (EUROP), H. Bruyninckx (EURON)
19:30 - Reception at Odense City Hall
   
DAY 2 - 06.03.2012
Track 1 Track 2 Track 3 Track 4 Track 5 Track 6
08.00  

ELS2 - Robotics facing Law: the EU funded projects RoboLaw and euRobotics
Green Paper on Robotics and Law

ORG: Christophe Leroux, Roberto Labruto
SPEAKERS: Eric Hilgendorf (tbc), Amedeo Santosuosso (tbc)

 
08.30 From Grippers to Hands – the present and future of adv. robotic manipulators
ORG: R. Walker (Shadow Robot Company), A. H. Lyder (DTI)
SPEAKERS: Rich Walker, Tomas Berg, Bo Genefke, Alexander Hildebrandt

Robots in healthcare and welfare PART 1
Assisting elderly and impaired persons in daily living activities

ORG: Birgit Graf (IPA), Lykke Brogaard Bertel (DTI)
SPEAKERS: G. J. Gelderblom (Zuyd University), M. Mast (Stuttgart Media University), A. Renteria, L. Martinez, A. Remazeilles, J.F.Veneman (TECNALIA), A. Bley (MetraLabs GmbH), F. Wallhoff (Jade Hochschule), E. Lucet (Robosoft), F. Boucher (Kinova), F. Pecora, A. Saffiotti (Orebro University)

OROCOS1 - Intro to state charts & reusable, modular task spec. through Orocos eco-system
ORG: W. Decré (KU Leuven), P.Soetens (Intermodalics) SPEAKERS: D. Vanthienen (KUL), S. Bellens (KUL), T. D. Laet (KUL), W. Decré, M. Klotzbücher (KUL), P. Soetens

ECHORD Workshop: Best Practice for Knowledge Transfer and Industry-Academia Collaboration in European Robotics
ORG: Reinhard Lafrenz, Florian Röhrbein (TUM)
SPEAKERS:

EUROSURGE: Roadmap towards European Network of Surgical Robotics laboratories
ORG: P. Fiorini, G. Ferrigno, J. Raczkowsky, A. Casals
SPEAKERS: P. Fiorini, G. Ferrigno, J. Raczkowsky, A. Casals [Timetable]
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break
11.00 (Continued) From Grippers to Hands – the present and future of adv. robotic manipulators SPEAKERS: Rick Walker, Norman Hendrich Robots in healthcare and welfare PART 2
Assisting health care staff in hospitals and residential care facilities

ORG: Ali Gurcan Ozkil (DTU), Steen Dawids (DTU)
SPEAKERS: S. Dawids (Bispebjerg Hospital), A. Özkil (Technical University of Denmark), B. Graf (Fraunhofer IPA), H. Lund (Technical University of Denmark), E. I. Barakova, J. Gillesen, H. Nijmeijer, L. Feijs, P. Markopoulos (Eindhoven University of Technology), B. Huskens (Dr. Leo Kannerhuis) T. Lourens (TiViPE)
Safe Human Robot Interaction with Industrial and Service Robots
ORG: Theo Jacobs (IPA)
SPEAKERS: Susanne Oberer-Treitz (IPA), Sami Haddadin (DLR), Technical Expert (tbd), Additional speaker(s) (tbd)
OROROS2 - Hands-on: getting started with state charts in the Orocos eco-system
ORG: Wilm Decré (KU Leuven), Peter Soetens (Intermodalics)
SPEAKERS: to be announced
ECHORD Workshop: Best Practice for Knowledge Transfer and Industry-Academia Collaboration in European Robotics
Reinhard Lafrenz, Florian Röhrbein (TUM)
SPEAKERS:

EUROSURGE: Roadmap towards European Network of Surgical Robotics laboratories
ORG: P. Fiorini, G. Ferrigno, J. Raczkowsky, A. Casals
SPEAKERS: P. Fiorini, G. Ferrigno, J. Raczkowsky, A. Casals

12:30 - 13:30 Lunch Break
13.30 Georges Giralt PhD Award
H. Bruyninckx & committee
Social Robots and Social Pedagogical Approaches
ORG: L. Gaedt (DTI), B. Klein (FH FFM)
SPEAKERS: L. Gaedt, G. Cook (Northumbria Uni), G. J. Gelderblom (Zuyd Uni), W. Moyle (Griffith Uni Australia), A. Rigaud (Hospital Broca), S. von Rump (GIRAFF), A. Wagner, B. Robins
Robotic Systems as Educational Tools
ORG: Celestino Alvarez, Lykke Brogaard Bertel
SPEAKERS:
OROCOS3 - Hands-on: getting started with instantaneous motion spec. using constr. (iTaSC): reusable and modular task spec.
ORG: W. Decré (KU Leuven), P. Soetens (Intermodalics)
SPEAKERS: D. Vanthienen (KUL), S. Bellens (KUL), T. D. Laet (KUL), W. Decré, M. Klotzbücher (KUL), P. Soetens
Emerging topics in Robotics
and Micro/Nano Robotics: from science based research to high impact applications

ORG: Paolo Dario
SPEAKERS: P. Dario (SSSA), S. Regnier (Uni Pierre et Marie Curie), A. Gribovskiy (MOBOTS/EPFL), C. Melhuish (BRL), A. Albu-Schaeffer (DLR), E. Meister (Uni Stuttgart), C. Stefanini (SSSA)
Robot Co-Workers in Manufacturing Environments
ORG: A. Pichler (PROFACTOR), M. Rooker (PROFACTOR), F. Walhoff (Jade HS)
SPEAKERS: P. Ferrara (Ferrobotics), A. Pichler, F. Wallhoff, J. R. Hopgood (Uni Edinburgh), N. Robertson (Heriot Watt Uni)
14.30 Invited Talk:
Manufacturing Robotics
15:00 - 15:30 Coffee Break
15.30 Invited Talk:
• Agricultural Robotics
Social Robots and Social Pedagogical Approaches
ORG: L. Gaedt (DTI), B. Klein (FH FFM)
SPEAKERS: L. Gaedt, G. Cook (Northumbria Uni), G. J. Gelderblom (Zuyd Uni), W. Moyle (Griffith Uni Australia), A. Rigaud (Hospital Broca), S. von Rump (GIRAFF), A. Wagner, B. Robins
Educational Robotics for tomorrow's roboticists and forthcoming non roboticists users of service robots
ORG: E. Micheli, P. Fiorini, B. Siciliano
SPEAKERS: E. Micheli, P. Fiorini, B. Siciliano, R. Gelin, G. Veruggio, D. Cuartielles, KUKA (tbc), Niccolò Casiddu (tbc)
PROTEUS (Robotic Platform for modeling and transformation)
ORG: C. Novales, B. Patin
SPEAKERS: B. Patin, S. Dhouib, S. Stinckwich, Clement Fouque, C. Novales
Emerging topics in Robotics
and Micro/Nano Robotics: from science based research to high impact applications

ORG: Paolo Dario
SPEAKERS: P. Dario (SSSA), S. Regnier (Uni Pierre et Marie Curie), A. Gribovskiy (MOBOTS/EPFL), C. Melhuish (BRL), A. Albu-Schaeffer (DLR), E. Meister (Uni Stuttgart), C. Stefanini (SSSA)
Rational Design of Robotic Systems: where do we go from here?
ORG: L. Dalgaard (DTI), J. Hallam (SDU), D. Bisset (iTechnicLtd), B. Wetton (KDS)
SPEAKERS: L. Dalgaard, J. Hallam, D. Bisset, B. Wetton
16:00      

18:00
euRobotics Technology Transfer Award

Presentation of finalists

Martin Hägele
19:30 - Social Program with Award Ceremony
   
DAY 3 - 07.03.2012
  Track 1 Track 2 Track 3 Track 4 Track 5
08.00  
08.30 The FET-Flagship Candidate Robot Companions for Citizens
ORG: Paolo Dario
SPEAKERS: Paolo Dario, Members of CA-RoboCom EB, Representatives from Robotics networks and associations, Established and potential partners
Unique - user driven methods in developing new robotic technologies for the chronically ill
ORG: to be announced
SPEAKERS: to be announced
Models and Languages in Robotics for Academia and Industry
ORG: Hugo Garcia, Nico Hochgeschwender
SPEAKERS: to be announced
Aerial robots physically interacting with the environment.
ORG: Anibal Ollero, Lorenzo Marconi
SPEAKERS: K. Kondak, L. Marconi, A. Ollero, S. Stramigioli, B. Siciliano, Guillermo Heredia
Going hands-on with the MORSE simulator
ORG: S. Lacroix (LAAS), G. Echeverria (LAAS), S. Lemaignan (LAAS), A. Degroote (LAAS), R. Alami (LAAS)
SPEAKERS: G. Echeverria, S. Lemaignan, A. Degroote
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break
11.00 The FET-Flagship Candidate Robot Companions for Citizens
ORG: Paolo Dario
SPEAKERS: Paolo Dario, Members of CA-RoboCom EB, Representatives from Robotics networks and associations, Established and potential partners
Cognitive Vision in Object Manipulation and Grasping
ORG: N. Kruger & H. G. Petersen (SDU), R. Dillmann & T. Asfour (Uni Karlsruhe), c. D. Kragic (KTH Stockholm), d. M. Vincze & M. Zillich (Tech Uni Vienna)
SPEAKERS: to be announced
Models and Languages in Robotics for Academia and Industry
ORG: Hugo Garcia, Nico Hochgeschwender
SPEAKERS: to be announced
Innovative Applications in Security and Space Robotics
ORG: Flavio Fusco (SELEX Galileo), Roberto Labruto (AleniaAermacchi)
SPEAKERS: J. A. Esclusa (DLR), T. Vögele (DFKI/RIC), R. Labruto, M. Woods (ScySys), P. Villella (Centro Gustavo Stefanini), E. Silva (ISEP)
Going hands-on with the MORSE simulator
12:30 - 13:30 Lunch Break
13.30 Robotics and Cognition
ORG: M. Vincze, V. Mueller, E. Schreder (tentative) - R. Gelin, EU relations, Aldebaran, N. Tomatis, CEO, BlueBotics, V. Mueller, Coordinator euCogIII, Anatolia College
SPEAKERS: [3] to be announced
Vision-based Safety for Mobile Robots
ORG: M. Nielsen (DTI), G. Reina (Uni Salento)
SPEAKERS: A. J. Lilienthal (Örebro Uni), M. Nielsen (DTI).
Intelligent Robots for Manipulation of Flexible Obj.
ORG: Knud Aulkær Andersen
SPEAKERS: K. A. Andersen (DTI), R. Koch & A. Jordt (Uni Kiel), N. Krüger, H. G. Petersen & L. Bodenhagen (SDU), M. Willatzen & A. R. Fugl (SDU)
Wire-driven parallel robots
ORG: T. Bruckmann (Duisburg-Essen Uni), Jean-Pierre Merlet (INRIA Sophia-Antipolis), A. Pott (IPA)
SPEAKERS: T. Bruckmann, J. Merlet, A. Pott, M. Cecarelli (tbc)
your workshop
15:30 - End